Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec ZS-AMM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189171

Date:Sunday 20 April 2003
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Bison Computers CC
Registration: ZS-AMM
MSN: 27-7305185
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lephalale district, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:airstrip Lephalale district, Limpopo
Destination airport:Grand Central Airport, Midrand, South Africa (GCJ/FAGC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off from an airstrip in the Lephalale District of Limpopo Province. The pilot advised that the nose baggage door had come open and that he was returning. The aircraft turned back towards the airstrip but then seems to have gone out of control. It lost height, crashed and burned near the airstrip. Polish pilot and four spanish tourists.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 22 April 2003