Wirestrike Accident Waco CJC ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189175

Date:Friday 9 February 1940
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Waco CJC
Owner/operator:Correio Aéreo Militar (CAM)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Teresinha, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belém, PA (18:00)
Destination airport:Teresinha, PA
Narrative:
Hit powerline over Amarante and crashed in flames. Correio Aéreo Militar (CAM). As "Wacco" in local press*.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 11 February 1940, p2
Correio da Manhã 11 February 1940, p1*