Accident Taylor J.T.1 Monoplane G-BEYW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189292

Date:Monday 15 August 2016
Time:12:58 LT
Type:Taylor J.T.1 Monoplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BEYW
MSN: PFA 055-10279
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Volkswagen 1834
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Peel Green Cemetery, 716 Liverpool Rd, Eccles, Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester/Barton Airport (EGCB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Taylor JT.1 G-BEYW: The single-seat home-build aircraft crashed on 15 August 2016 in trees at Peel Green Cemetery off Brookhouse Avenue, near Barton Aerodrome, shortly after takeoff from Runway 08R/26L. The pilot was seriously injured (head injuries) and had to be cut free. According to contemporary media reports (ITV Granada News):

"North West Ambulance Service has confirmed that they are at the scene where a small aircraft has crashed at Barton Aerodrome in Salford. A spokesperson confirmed they are dealing with a person who has suffered a 'major trauma'.

A spokesperson for Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Services said that they received a call at 12:58pm that a small plane crashed into some trees on the East side of the airport.

North West Ambulance are also at the scene and the fire service are currently cutting the pilot out of the aircraft. The pilot who was said to have suffered 'major trauma' after crashing the small aircraft into a wooded area at Barton Aerodrome is believed to have been taken to hospital.

Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Services has confirmed that the pilot of the small aircraft that crashed at 1pm at Barton Aerodrome in Salford has been 'rescued' and has gone to hospital with severe leg and head injuries. A spokesperson said: 'We've finished at the scene of the air crash in Eccles - a man was rescued from a Taylor Monoplane suffering severe leg and head injuries.
– GREATER MANCHESTER FIRE AND RESCUE SERVICES"

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the accident was published 12 October 2017, over one year later, and the following is an excerpt from that report (see link #1 for full report):

"Witnesses reported that the aircraft engine seemed to lose power at about 100 feet while taking off from Runway 08R at Manchester Barton Airport. The pilot attempted to execute a forced landing, turning slightly left from the runway heading to avoid a built-up area. However, the aircraft collided with trees during the final stages of the approach to a field and crashed in a wooded area, just outside the airport perimeter fence. The aircraft became lodged in the trees, trapping the pilot who required assistance from firefighters to exit the wreckage.

The pilot sustained serious but not life-threatening injuries in the accident, but his health subsequently deteriorated after suffering post-operative complications. The aircraft was destroyed in the impact.

A video recording of the takeoff showed the aircraft initially climb and then descend and level off, before continuing a shallow climb and turning left towards trees as it reached the end of the runway. The video ended as the aircraft was turning left from the runway heading, at which point the engine tone was still audible on the recording.

At the time of the accident the aircraft was undergoing an annual test flight for the renewal of the Certificate of Validity for its Permit to Fly. The flight had been logged with Air Traffic Control as a test flight. As the previous Certificate of Validity had expired, the aircraft was being flown under a Permit Flight Release Certificate which had been ‘signed off’ by an LAA Inspector.

The LAA Inspector reported that pilot was in good spirits prior to the flight. Prior to the test flight the pilot had undertaken some maintenance on the aircraft’s engine. This included removal of the four-cylinder heads in order to re-seal the pushrod tubes. This work had been inspected by the LAA Inspector and engine ground runs had been conducted, before authorising the test flight.

The pilot had originally planned to conduct the test flight a few days prior to the accident flight. However, he had instead spent that day carrying out maintenance on the aircraft and conducting multiple ground runs and fast taxi tests. Personnel at the airfield were aware that the pilot had been experiencing engine problems with the aircraft. The pilot had not informed, nor sought assistance from, his LAA Inspector when it became apparent that the engine was not performing well."

Nature of damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/08/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59c3969940f0b65db9b9eaed/Taylor_Monoplane_G-BEYW_10-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BEYW.pdf
3. https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/plane-crash-barton-aerodrome-salford-11751146
4. http://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/barton-aerodrome-plane-crash-pilot-8636141
5. http://salfordonline.com/30334-pilot-trapped-plane-crashes-near-city-airport-eccles.html
6. https://www.itv.com/news/granada/story/2016-08-15/small-aircraft-crashes-at-barton-aerodrome/
7. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-manchester-37086589
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City_Airport_%26_Manchester_Heliport

History of this aircraft

This Taylor JT.1 was built in 1984 although it was UK registered as G-BEYW long before - on 22 July 1977, some seven years earlier. Progress in building the aircraft was apparently slow, as G-BEYW was sold on to its second owner on 22 April 1982 (and change of ownership confirmed 16 June 1982). It was then sold on to its third (and ultimately final) owner on 2 October 1984. G-BEYW crashed at Cranfield, Bedfordshire on 4 July 1997 (see separate entry); it was repaired and returned to service.

After the above incident, the registration was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 15 December 2017 as \"Permanently withdrawn from use\".

Location

Images:

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 22nd August 2007

Media: