Incident de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide TJ-ABJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190226

Date:Friday 1 May 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Air Jordan
Registration: TJ-ABJ
MSN: 6749
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marka International Airport, Amman, Jordan (ADJ/OJAM) -   Jordan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Marka International Airport, Amman, Jordan (ADJ/OJAM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6749: Taken on charge as NF878 at 18 MU, RAF Dumfries 3.6.44. Sold 26.8.45 to Airwork General Trading Ltd for Iraq Petroleum Transport Co Ltd. Registered as G-AGTN (CofR 9718) 19.9.45 (regd with c/n BCL 89400) to Iraq Petroleum Transport Co Ltd, Haifa, Palestine [also operated from Tripoli, Lebanon]. C of A 7230 issued 17.12.45. New C of R No.R1061 issued 1950.

Registration G-AGTN cancelled 20.5.52 as sold to USA. Registered in Jordan as TJ-ABJ February 1952 to Air Jordan Co, Amman.

Written off (destroyed) 1.5.53 when swung on take-off and crashed into electric standard at Marka International Airport, Amman, Jordan

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89-dragon-rapide-amman
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGTN.pdf
4. https://rzjets.net/aircraft/?page=4&typeid=352
5. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac5/ROW%20Asia/TJ-ABJ.html