Accident Chengdu F-7PG Skybolt ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190339

Date:Saturday 24 September 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu F-7PG Skybolt
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force (PAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jamrud, Khyber Agency -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Samungli Airbase in Quetta
Destination airport:Samungli Airbase in Quetta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military plane, on a routine training mission, crashed as the result of a technical malfunction. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://tribune.com.pk/story/1187587/paf-fighter-jet-crashes-khyber-agency/
https://www.thenews.com.pk/latest/152349-PAF-fighter-jet-crashes-in-Jamrud