Wirestrike Accident Avro Anson V CU-N370,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190416

Date:Sunday 16 April 1950
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson V
Owner/operator:Aerovías del Sur de Cuba
Registration: CU-N370
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Morón -   Cuba
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Morón
Destination airport:Camagüey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"CU-N370" forced to land at finca "Santa Teresa due to fire in one engine three minutes after take-off. Hit power lines, crashed and burnt. Members of Cámara de Representantes de Cuba Dr. Carlos Alvarez Recio and Sr. Enrique Collot Pérez, journalist Rufo Hernández, Felipe Mardones Vivanco and others **.

In 1950 the Aerovías del Sur de Cuba, S.A.*** fleet consisted of two Avro Anson V aircraft *.

Sources:

http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00015180/01757/6j **
http://www.latinamericanstudies.org/embassy/R34-802-4-5-1950.pdf *
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00001565/15605/1 ***
http://dloc.com/AA00022089/04719/7