Accident Steen Skybolt C-GWBD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190534

Date:Thursday 6 October 2016
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GWBD
MSN: NO.1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lacombe County, Blackfalds, AB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lacombe (CEG3)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Amateur Built aircraft, a Deck built Steen Skybolt, impacted open field terrain in northeast Blackfalds, Alberta. The aerobatic biplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/radio/inews880/?gref=inews880
https://globalnews.ca/news/2988456/pilot-dead-after-plane-crash-in-blackfalds-alberta/
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=27185&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://www.barnstormers.com/classified_files/1/0/3/8/3/5/1/1038351-Skybolt.pdf

http://www.steenaero.com/skybolt/

Location