Accident ELA Aviacion ELA-07S ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190599

Date:Monday 10 October 2016
Time:
Type:ELA Aviacion ELA-07S
Owner/operator:IRGC Ground Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Iranshahr -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ELA 07 gyro-copter crashed after a technical malfunction. One occupant died, another also died after being transferred to the hospital due to severe injuries.

Sources:

https://www.kuna.net.kw/ArticleDetails.aspx?id=2537538&Language=en
https://www.tasnimnews.com/fa/news/1395/07/20/1210038/کمک-خلبان-سانحه-سقوط-هواپیمای-فوق-سبک-سپاه-در-ایرانشهر-به-شهادت-رسید_

Media:

Mountain View