Accident MBB Bo 105CBS-5 HL9603,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190603

Date:Sunday 27 March 2016
Time:16:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS-5
Owner/operator:Sejin Aviation
Registration: HL9603
MSN: S-14/906
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seopo-ri, Jangan-myun, Hwasung-si, Gyunggi-do -   South Korea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Hwasung city-hall
Destination airport:Hwasung city-hall
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Sejin Aviation was under firefighting contract with Hwasung City, and Sejin Aviation had used Hwasung city-hall's playground as HL9603(accident helicopter)'s helipad from January 1, 2016.
Accident captain worked at the Hwasung city-hall with accident helicopter HL9603, from March 21.
The captain started his work around 08:30 on the day of the accident(March 27) and conducted the firefighting mission of forest fire for 3 hours and 42 minutes with first officer in the Hwasung. After the flight completed, the captain again on the standby.

And around 16:18, the captain was informed of forest fires in Seopo-ri, Jangan-myeon from Hwasung City Hall Forest Division, and submitted a flight plan at 16:19 and received approval.
The captain of the HL9603 took the right cockpit seat and took off from the Hwasung City Hall at around 16:25, and arrived at the firefight site at around 16:37.

According to the witness, the helicopter circled for 1 time and flied to the reservoir for water supply. HL9603 performed around 10 water supply and firefighting. Around 16:54, when HL9603 performing left turn in the fire area for the reservoir, it crashed onto the mountain. According to the witness, he heard irregular engine sound and saw that rotating speed of main rotor is significantly slowed.

Probable causes
The commission determines that the probable cause of this accident is:
①The HL9603 was flying with the main fuel tank pump switch is positioned at "OFF "during the flight, so the fuel of main tank was not supplied to the supply fuel tank, resulting in engine stoppage due to fuel depletion .
② The low fuel warning light was turned on before the fuel depletion, but the captain continued to fly without recognizing it.
③ The captain decides not to carry out the appropriate emergency procedure according to the flight manual when two engine stops during flight.

As a contributing factor to this accident,
① the pilot started the engine with the main fuel tank pump position 'OFF' in order to protect the battery, without following the start procedure of the flight manual at engine start.
② Mark of the instrument panel and indication of low fuel warning lamp of HL9603 are in German(REST), so there was confusion in understanding instrument contents.
③ The pilot has not been trained for the emergency procedures such as the procedures for stopping the engine during flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AZ: BFU16-0307-DX
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/hl.php
http://araib.molit.go.kr