Incident Waco CJC ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190920

Date:Tuesday 13 February 1940
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Waco CJC
Owner/operator:Correio Aéreo Militar (CAM)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santos, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Porto Alegre, RS
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro, RJ
Narrative:
"Waco-Cabin" crashed Ilha de Santo Amaro while diverted to BAN Santos for landing due to bad visibility. Crew and on female passenger (12) injured.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 14 February 1940, p4