Accident Bell IA-407 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190990

Date:Saturday 29 October 2016
Time:
Type:Bell IA-407
Owner/operator:Iraqi Army Aviation (21st Armed Reconnaissance Squad
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Samarra -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military helicopter crashed as a result of a technical malfunction. The two occupants are killed.

Sources:

http://aerohisto.blogspot.fr/2016/10/iraqi-army-aviation-bell-ia-407-crashed.html

Media: