Incident de Havilland DH.60G Moth SU-ABC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191279

Date:Thursday 30 October 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Misr Airwork Flying Club
Registration: SU-ABC
MSN: 1236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Almaza Airport, Almaza, Cairo -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Almaza Airport, Almaza, Cairo, Egypt
Destination airport:Almaza Airport, Almaza, Cairo, Egypt
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
c/no. 1236 DH.60G Autoslot [Gipsy I engine #948]; registered as G-AAWP [C of R 2512] 31.5.30 to Major John Nelson Dundas Heenan, Hemel Hempstead (although originally allocated to Gordon Selfridge) (based Stag Lane). C of A 2537 issued 6.6.30. Registered [C of R 3215] 31.5.31 to Flt Lt Christopher Clarkson (Aviation manager of Selfridge & Co), Heston. Re-registered [C of R 3687] 23.3.32 to The Hon Brian Lewis (Brian Lewis & Co Ltd), Heston. Registration G-AAWP cancelled 6.32 as 'sold abroad'. Probably sold to Airwork and overhauled at Heston prior to despatch to Egypt

Sold to Misr-Airwork with C of A 3452 issued 13.5.32. Registered in Egypt as SU-ABC* 4.32 to Misr-Airwork Ltd., based Almaza Airport, Almaza, Cairo. A Misr Airwork Flying Club booklet dated Jan/Feb 1938 depicts SU-ABC as being a DH.60G Moth.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Almaza Airport, Almaza, Cairo, Egypt 30.10.41.

*NOTE: This airframe was SU-ABC "the second". SU-ABC "the first" was c/no. 5001. It is almost certain that two DH.60G Moths (SU-ABC "the first" c/no. 5001, and SU-ABD c/no.5002) were badly damaged whilst en-route to Egypt aboard the ss 'Roumelian'. Two DH.60GIII Moths were returned to Airwork Ltd, Heston by lorry 1.7.32 after "long immersion in salt water" for survey by insurers. The C of A file was marked as “C of A returned. It seems probable that they were written off as a result and thus not formally registered in Egypt”. SU-ABC "the second" (c/no. 1236, ex-G-AAWP) was supplied as a replacement airframe. However, some published sources maintain that c/no. 1236 became SU-AAM

(SU-ABD "the second" was c/no. 1256 ex-G-ABAD, also supplied by Airwork as a replacement airframe - see separate entry)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_SU-.html
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAWP.pdf
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-egypt-register/su-a?highlight=WyJnLWFhd3AiXQ==
5. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Oct41.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Almaza_Air_Base#History

Location