Accident Westland Wallace Mk II K6057,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191307

Date:Friday 14 January 1938
Time:day
Type:Westland Wallace Mk II
Owner/operator:6 ATC RAF
Registration: K6057
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Holworth, Owermoigne, near Dorchester, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Woodsford, Dorset
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Westland Wallace II K6057, 6 Armament Training Camp, RAF Woodsford, Dorset: Dived into ground 14/1/38 while target-towing, at Holworth, Owermoigne, near Dorchester, Dorset. Both crew - Pilot Officer Geoffrey Burr Andrews (pilot, aged 22) and AC.1 Noel Everard Boon (aged 21) killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (January 20, 1938 page 71 - see link #6)

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
P/O Geoffrey Burr Andrews and A/C.1 Novel Everard Boon lost their lives in an accident which occurred at Holworth, near Dorchester, on January 14, to an aircraft of No. 6 Armament Training Camp, Woodsford, Dorchester, Dorsetshire. P/O Andrews was the pilot."

NOTE: Other published sources (see link #3) give the crash locations as "West Chaldon, near Weymouth, Dorset

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air britain, 1976 page 48)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html
4. http://archaeologydataservice.ac.uk/catalogue//adsdata/arch-857-1/dissemination/pdf/Aircraft_crash_sites_at_sea_final_Feb08.pdf
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39
6. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1938/1938%20-%200189.html