Accident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar G-CFVI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191415

Date:Saturday 3 April 2010
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar
Owner/operator:Nene Valley Microlights Ltd
Registration: G-CFVI
MSN: 3319
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Peterborough (Conington) Airport, Holme, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Peterborough (Conington) Airport (EGSP)
Destination airport:Peterborough (Conington) Airport (EGSP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 03-04-2010 when ran off the runway on take off at Peterborough (Conington) Airport, Holme, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire: The student pilot (flying solo) was attempting a takeoff from Runway 28. The forecast wind was 190 degrees at 8 knots, the pilot reported that the actual wind speed was higher. During the takeoff roll the aircraft veered left and pilot applied corrective right rudder but without effect.

The aircraft departed the runway and was headed towards a fence. The pilot reduced power to abort the takeoff; however, the aircraft continued and struck the fence before coming to rest. The pilot was uninjured and exited the aircraft without difficultly. He assessed the cause of the accident as an incorrect use of controls in a crosswind.

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to propeller, front fuselage and wings". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-CFVI was cancelled by the CAA on 18-10-2014 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

NOTE: The AAIB report states that the accident took place as "Peterborough Airport" (sic). However, a contemporary press report (see link #3 below) confirms that the accident took place at Peterborough (Conington) Airport

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/04/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f5a0ed915d1374000569/EV-97_TeamEurostar_UK__G-CFVI_09-10.pdf
2. CAA; https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.peterboroughtoday.co.uk/news/transport/student-pilot-injured-in-plane-crash-near-peterborough-1-7234285_
4. https://www.peterboroughtoday.co.uk/news/emergency-services-at-conington-airfield-near-holme-after-light-plane-crash-injures-one-1-7234019_
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000324601.html