Incident Blériot XI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191610

Date:Thursday 21 April 1910
Time:05:30
Type:Blériot XI
Owner/operator:Clément van Maasdijk
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pau, Basses-Pyrénées 64 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Pau
Destination airport:Pau
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from a height of 15 mtrs and nosed over after one of the wing tension cables broke.

Sources:

Aviateurs van het eerste uur - Wim Schoenmaker/Thijs Postma, 1984, uitg. Romen Luchtvaart, ISBN 90-228-3764-5. Wikipedia
Arnhemsche courant
25-04-1910