Incident Panavia Tornado F.3 ZE164,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191710

Date:Thursday 6 January 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado F.3
Owner/operator:111 (Treble One) Sqn RAF
Registration: ZE164
MSN: AS017/532/2032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saint Andrews-Leuchars RAF Station (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ZE164 first flown at BAe Warton 22/07/1986; delivered to RAF on 18/09/1986. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 06-01-2011: Suffered a bird strike but managed to land safely back at Leuchars. Although CAT 3 damage was caused to an intake and associated engine it was not repaired as the type was retired in March 2011. Transferred by road to RAF Leeming 28/02/2011. Downgraded from Cat.3 (Repairable) to Cat.5 (Scrap) on 14/03/2011, and subsequently scrapped "reduced to produce" at Leeming in 2011

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2011.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=ZE