Incident Lockheed Martin F-16 Block 52 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192135

Date:Wednesday 2 November 2016
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16 Block 52
Owner/operator:Elliniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chania Akrotiri (CHQ/LGSA) -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LGSA
Destination airport:LGSA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The F-16 Βlock 52+ caught fire Wednesday afternoon while landing at the airport of Akrotiri in Chania on Crete, the pilot received minor injuries, reported local edition “Haniotika nope”.
The incident occurred at about 15.30 local time (16.30 GMT).
According to the newspaper, the cause of the fire was a fuel leak. The airport fire service sent four fire engines, they covered the fire with foam, but the left wing of the fighter was badly damaged. The plane was not completely destroyed, said the 115 combat wing military aircraft, which belongs to the fighter.
The pilot with minor burns hospitalized. The causes of PE are being investigated.
At the airport of Akrotiri is also the naval base of the United States.

Sources:

https://sevendaynews.com/2016/11/02/at-the-air-base-in-greece-when-landing-lit-up-the-f-16/_