Accident Van's RV-6A VH-TJR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192437

Date:Monday 2 January 2017
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-TJR
MSN: 24492
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Starke Field (YSKF), near Woodstock, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The RV-6 nosed over inverted upon landing at Starke Field (YSKF). The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot was seriously injured and the passenger received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.news.com.au/national/queensland/light-aircraft-flips-over-trapping-two-at-airfield-near-townsville/news-story/e28d2dfdf7052ab7c4d36aabc3ab3e99
https://au.news.yahoo.com/plane-crash-leaves-father-in-critical-condition-and-daughter-injured-33704283.html
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2017-01-02/people-trapped-under-small-plane-townsville-airport/8157492