Accident Softex Aero V-24L N710XP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192536

Date:Tuesday 3 January 2017
Time:09:30
Type:Softex Aero V-24L
Owner/operator:Summit International American Ltd
Registration: N710XP
MSN: 14-03-05
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:85 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanders County, Paradise, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Missoula, MT (MSO)
Destination airport:Paradise, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot reported that, about 30 minutes after departure for the cross-country personal flight in visual conditions, he noticed a vibration. He checked the engine instruments and did not see anything abnormal. However, he noted that the airplane’s airspeed and altitude were rapidly decreasing, so he applied full power to both engines, but the airplane continued to descend, indicative of a partial loss of engine power, so he chose to conduct a forced, off-airport landing in a field. The airplane impacted terrain and then came to rest after impacting a ditch.
Postaccident examinations of the airframe and engines revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the vibration and the subsequent partial loss of power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of power during cruise flight for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engines did not reveal evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=710XP

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report
Location