ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192540
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 4 January 2017 |
Time: | |
Type: | Mil Mi-35M |
Owner/operator: | Iraqi Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Baiji, near Mosul -
Iraq
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Qayyarah |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed due to a technical failure. The four occupants, two pilots and two technicians, died in the crash.
“They were heading to Qayyarah on a routine mission,” a captain in Iraq’s army aviation told to AFP.
Sources:
http://www.newsofbahrain.com/bahrain/29074.html http://rudaw.net/english/middleeast/iraq/040120173 https://www.alaraby.co.uk/english/news/2017/1/4/iraq-helicopter-gunship-crash-kills-four