ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192549
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 3 January 2017 |
Time: | 17:51 |
Type: | Boeing 777-228ER |
Owner/operator: | Air France |
Registration: | F-GSPP |
MSN: | 30615/327 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -
Canada
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pakistan International Airlines flight PK789, a Boeing 777-200LR (AP-BGY), contacted a parked Air France Boeing 777-200ER (F-GSPP) while taxiing to Gate C33 at Toronto International Airport in Canada.
The aircraft's right hand wing tip scraped the wing tip of the Air France aircraft, causing minor damage. Flight PK789 had just arrived after a flight from Karachi and Lahore, Pakistan. The Air Fance 777, flight AF356, had arrived an hour earlier after a flight from Paris-CDG. It was being prepared for the return leg to Paris as AF351.
It was determined that PK789 was positioned on the incorrect lead in line while manoeuvering.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/pk789#c10369a https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-gspp#c10d490 http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/toronto/pearson-airport-wings-collide-1.3920299 TSB A17O0001
Media: