ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192578
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 4 January 2017 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna A188B Ag Truck |
Owner/operator: | Aerotex Aviação Agrícola Ltda |
Registration: | PR-RUY |
MSN: | 18802246T |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Montividiu, GO -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Cessna 188 crashed during the approach to landing after the pilot lost control of the aircraft due to strong winds. The pilot sustained minor injuries.
Sources:
http://g1.globo.com/goias/noticia/2017/01/piloto-sobrevive-apos-queda-de-aviao-agricola-em-fazenda-de-goias.html https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7845703 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |