ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192579
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information .
Date: Thursday 5 January 2017
Time:
Type: Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator: Golddencor Corretora de Seguros Ltda
Registration: PR-GRS
MSN: 172S8815
Fatalities: Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category: Accident
Location: Tangará da Serra (TGO), MT -
Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature: Private
Departure airport: Cascavel Airport, PR (CAC/SBCA)
Destination airport: Tangará da Serra Airport, MT (TGQ/SWTS)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative: The Cessna 172 crashed after colliding with power cables during approach to landing. Two aircraft's occupants died at the scene and two others sustained serious injuries.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://g1.globo.com/mato-grosso/noticia/2017/01/acidente-com-aviao-do-pr-em-mato-grosso-mata-duas-pessoas.htm]
http://www.aeroportodecanela.com/2014/07/cessna-172s.html http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/PRGRS_05JAN2017_AC.pdf
Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number:
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Media:
VIDEO