Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron VH-ENA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192615

Date:Wednesday 5 January 1977
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Colin Richard Forman
Registration: VH-ENA
MSN: TH-83
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alice Springs Airport, NT -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:YWYM (Wyndham Airport)
Destination airport:YBAS (Alice Springs Airport)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A disgruntled former employee of Connellan Airways (Connair), Colin Richard Forman, stole a Beechcraft 58 Baron from Wyndham Airport, Western Australia and flew the four-hour flight to Alice Springs Airport in the Northern Territory for the sole purpose of carrying out a suicide attack on his former employer. Forman flew the Baron into the Connair complex killing four company employees, including Roger Connellan, son of the airline's founder, Edward Connellan. Two engineers and a company secretary were also killed. The death toll might have been higher had it not been that Forman had not factored in the time difference between the two states. He had planned to crash the aircraft into the building during the 10 am tea break, but in fact, it was an hour later in Alice Springs and most of the staff had vacated that area of the building.

Sources:

1. Connellan Air Disaster
2. Muderpedia: Colin Richard FORMAN
3. Connellan air disaster survivor commemorates anniversary
4. Australian 9/11: The Forgotten Legacy of the Connellan Air Disaster
5. Photo of Beech 58 Baron VH-ENA at Airliners.net