Incident Beaver RX-650 C-IDGS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192653

Date:Friday 6 January 2017
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Beaver RX-650
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IDGS
MSN: BRX6-0049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Belleisle Creek, NB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belleisle Creek
Destination airport:Belleisle Creek
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While taxiing for take off on the private snow covered runway, one of the skis caught on uneven ground, causing the aircraft to yaw, leave the runway and impact trees. The pilot was uninjured, but the plane sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.telegraphjournal.com/telegraph-journal/story/49848957/plane-totalled-in-crash
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/new-brunswick/belleisle-creek-man-plane-crash-1.3926017
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-IDGS.html

Media: