Incident Quad City Challenger II C-IJYI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192656

Date:Saturday 7 January 2017
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IJYI
MSN: CH2 1194B 1252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Camden East Aerodrome (CCE6), Camden East, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Camden East (CCE6)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of power, the aircraft impacted trees and terrain during takeoff from Camden East Aerodrome (Art's airstrip) in Camden East,Ontario. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants received apparent minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.thewhig.com/?origin=kingston-region-com
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=523528&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

http://kingstonultralightclub.ca

Location