ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192657
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 7 January 2017 |
Time: | 10:00 |
Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N5VK |
MSN: | 0544 |
Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
Total airframe hrs: | 1400 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Garfield County, north of Glenwood Springs, CO -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Provo, UT (PVU) |
Destination airport: | Colo. Springs, CO (FLY) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot stated that, shortly after reaching cruise altitude on the cross-country flight, engine cylinder head and exhaust gas temperatures displayed on the multifunction display (MFD) became erratic. Since the pilot had previously experienced trouble with the MFD sensory input unit, he reverted to monitoring the analog gauges, which were registering normal temperatures. Shortly thereafter, the engine backfired and the pilot sensed a partial loss of engine power, followed by a further decrease in power. Unable to maintain altitude and realizing he would be unable to reach any nearby airports, the pilot made a forced landing on a snow-covered plateau, resulting in substantial damage.
Postaccident examination of the airframe revealed large quantities of water in the wing tanks, which likely accumulated during the time the airplane was on the mountain before recovery and during storage. The airframe fuel gascolator contained a large amount of debris and rust. The gascolator was replaced with a surrogate unit, and a subsequent test run of the engine revealed no anomalies. It is likely that the loss of engine power was the result of fuel contamination; however, the source of the contaminants could not be determined, because fuel samples from the departure airport contained no contaminants.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to fuel contamination from an undetermined source.
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=5VK Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | CEN17LA073 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location