ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192666
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 7 January 2017 |
Time: | 15:30 |
Type: | Aviat A-1B Husky |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Grand lac Touradi, Bas-Saint-Laurent -
Canada
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Lac des Aigles, QC |
Destination airport: | Lac des Aigles, QC |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately operated, ski-equipped Aviat Christen Husky A-1B took off from Lac des Aigles near Rimouski, QC, with only the pilot on board to conduct a local flight. After conducting touch-and-goes on a few lakes in the area, the pilot conducted a flight about 20 ft above Grand Lac Touladi. During the fly over, the aircraft accidentally struck the lake's snowy surface. The aircraft came to a stop on its nose. The pilot suffered minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.journaldemontreal.com/2017/01/07/accident-davion-sur-le-lac-touradi-le-pilote-sen-sort-indemne-1 TSB
Location