ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192668
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 8 January 2017 |
Time: | 12:00 |
Type: | Airbus A330-203 |
Owner/operator: | Shaheen Air International |
Registration: | AP-BML |
MSN: | 900 |
Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A3 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA) -
Pakistan
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
Destination airport: | Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Airbus A330 operated by Shaheen Air as repositioning Flight NL-902D From Manchester, England, experienced an engine fire, inflight shutdown, and subsequent emergency landing at its destination of Lahore, Pakistan. Aircraft damage has not been reported. No injuries were reported to the ten crew onboard.
Sources:
https://timesofislamabad.com/08-Jan-2017/emergency-landing-by-private-airline-plane-at-lahore-airport https://tribune.com.pk/story/1288339/shaheen-air-flight-makes-emergency-landing-lahore-engine-catches-fire/ http://avherald.com/h?article=4a335181&opt=0 https://www.jetphotos.com/showphotos.php?regsearch=AP-BML
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 December 2021 |
AP-BNG |
Serene Air |
0 |
Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN) |
 |
min |
Bird strike |