Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II CC-CMP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192669

Date:Sunday 8 January 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CC-CMP
MSN: 17274380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Lequecahue Airport (SCQK) -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Isla Mocha, SCIM
Destination airport:Tirúa, SCQK
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172 Skyhawk II was destroyed when impacted terrain near Lequecahue Airport, after attempting to land from Mocha Island with passengers.
The aircraft stalled while performing a turn at low altitude.

Sources:

https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-del-bio-bio/2017/01/08/avioneta-que-viajaba-hacia-tirua-capoto-en-aerodromo-lequecahue.shtmh

http://modocharlie.com/2017/01/accidente-de-avion-cessna-172-cc-cmp-en-tirua-aerodromo-lequecahue/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Media:

Images: