Accident Cessna A188A AGwagon HK-714,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192673

Date:Saturday 7 January 2017
Time:05:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188A AGwagon
Owner/operator:ASA Fumigación
Registration: HK-714
MSN: 188-00718
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:La Guajira -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Shangri-La-La
Destination airport:La Diva
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The cropduster plane crashed into the sea just off shore, five minutes after takeoff from Shangri-La-La Airstrip, Colombia.
The pilot died.

Probable Cause:
Within the investigative process, it was determined as a hypothesis that the accident occurred after a loss of control in flight of the aircraft, with a probable sudden incapacitation of the Pilot, whose origin can be attributed to a medical risk factor associated with a pre-existing cardiovascular condition, which may have manifested during the flight.

Sources:

http://www.newsjs.com/url.php?p=http://www.vanguardia.com/colombia/385319-avioneta-de-fumigacion-esta-desaparecida-en-la-guajira
https://translate.google.nl/translate?hl=nl&sl=es&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.hoydiariodelmagdalena.com.co%2Fnoticias%2Fjudiciales3469.html

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Images: