Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama E-318,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192793

Date:Thursday 12 January 2017
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Ejército Ecuatoriano
Registration: E-318
MSN: 2313
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Morona Santiago -   Ecuador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama was involved in an accident near Morona Santiago in Ecuador. It came to rest on it's side in a field.

Sources:

http://www.expreso.ec/actualidad/helicoptero-ffaa-ecuador-accidente-moronasantiago-MF1007592
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Ecuador-Army/Aerospatiale-SA-315B-Lama/2206386

Media: