ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192820
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 1 January 2017 |
Time: | 12:46 |
Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
Owner/operator: | Air France |
Registration: | F-GKXN |
MSN: | 3008 |
Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | 16 km S of Ghent, East Flanders -
Belgium
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
Investigating agency: | AAIU Belgium |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Egypt Air Cargo flight MSX541, an Airbus A300B4-622R(F) (SU-GAY) departed from Oostende Airport, Belgium, at 12:40 hours local time and initiated a climb to FL210.
At the same time, Air France flight AF1640, an Airbus A320 (F-GKXN) was en route between Paris-Charles de Gaulle, France and Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, Netherlands. The flight was maintaining FL220 over Belgium.
At 12:42 MSX541 was re-cleared to climb FL210, which was read back correctly. Three minutes later the flight was instructed to maintain FL210 upon reaching, combined with information that there was crossing traffic, the A320, above from right to left. The readback from MSX541 of maintaining FL210 was correct.
AF1640 was also advised about the climbing Egypt Air aircraft.
Approaching FL210 MSX541 reported that it was following a TCAS/RA and was observed climbing through the cleared level. The TCAS advisory was showing "LVL" (level) and the Air France TCAS showed "CLB" (Climb).
Separation between the two aircraft was approximately 0.74NM horizontal / 300ft vertical (in stead of 5NM / 1000 ft)
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a300-registered-su-gay-and-operated-by-egyptair-and-the-airbus-a320-registered-f-gkxn-and-operated-by-air-france-on-01012017-en-route-investigation-led-by-aaiu-belgium/ Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Preliminary report |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Preliminary report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
Images: