ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192898
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 12 January 2017 |
Time: | |
Type: | Schleicher ASG 29E |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | OH-969 |
MSN: | 29506 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Near Benalla Airport, VIC -
Australia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Benalla Airport, VIC (BLN/YBLA) |
Destination airport: | Benalla Airport, VIC (BLN/YBLA) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mid-air collision between two Schleicher ASG 29E (OH-969 and OM-2009) during the 34th World Gliding Championship in the 18m class at Benalla, Australia. Both gliders sustained damages, but managed to land their gliders at Benalla. Nobody was injured.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=10210762493971726&set=pcb.10210762550333135&type=3&Theater http://www.aviationbanter.com/showthread.php?t=226503 OLC