ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193022
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 10 January 2017 |
Time: | 14:50 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
Owner/operator: | Philippine Airlines |
Registration: | RP-C8613 |
MSN: | 3579 |
Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Kalibo Airport (KLO/RPVK) -
Philippines
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Cebu Airport (CEB/RPVM) |
Destination airport: | Kalibo Airport (KLO/RPVK) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Philippine Airlines flight PR237, an Airbus A320, touched down 485 meters away from threshold of runway 05 at Kalibo Airport, Philippines.
The left main landing gears touched down on the grass about 4.7 meters from the edge of the runway. It continued the landing roll for another 540 meters before entering the paved portion of the runway.
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-rp-c8613-and-operated-by-pal-on-10012017-at-kalibo-investigation-led-by-aib-philippine/