Incident Taylorcraft Auster AOP Mk V TJ510,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19331

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1946
Time:day
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP Mk V
Owner/operator:43 OTU RAF
Registration: TJ510
MSN: 1549
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lyndhurst ALG (Advanced Landing Ground), Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Andover, Weyhill, Andover, Hampshire
Destination airport:Lyndhurst ALG, Lyndhurst, Hampshire
Narrative:
Auster AOP.V TJ510, 43 OTU RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/5/1946. During the crosswind leg of an approach to landing at Lyndhurst ALG (Advanced Landing Ground) at Lyndhurst in Hampshire. The pilot made a forced landing short of the landing strip, the aircraft 'bounced' on impact and turned over.

Not repaired, instead Struck off Charge as Cat. E(G/I): allocated for ground instructional use as airframe 5693M. Not taken up, instead scrapped later in 1946

Lyndhurst is a large village and civil parish situated in the New Forest National Park in Hampshire, England. The nearest city is Southampton, about 9 miles (14 km) to the north-east.

43 Operational Training Unit (OTU) (formerly 1424 Flight, Larkhill). Formed at Larkhill (UK) in October 1942. Moved to Old Sarum (UK) in November 1942, Oatlands Hill (UK) in March 1943 and Andover (UK) in August 1944.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.42 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.136
4. 43 OTU RAF ORB for the period 1-14-1941 to 31-3-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/679/2: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161024
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.99: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TJ510
7. https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lyndhurst,_Hampshire