Incident General Atomics MQ-1B Predator ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193614

Date:Tuesday 14 February 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1B Predator
Owner/operator:United Arab Emirates Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al-Manin, Marib province -   Yemen
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The drone is said to have been downed by Houthi armed forces.
The UAV was first reported as a MQ-9 Reaper operated by UAE likely by the debris of the Honeywell TPE331-10 turboprop engine as used on an MQ-9 Reaper drone. However UAE does not Operate MQ-9 Reapers most likely a MQ-1B.

Sources:

https://defence-blog.com/houthi-militants-claim-to-shut-down-mq-9-reaper-uav-over-marib-in-yemen/
https://english.iswnews.com/19488/infographic-saudi-coalition-and-us-aircraft-losses-in-yemen-war/