Incident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5348,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193662

Date:Wednesday 18 February 1942
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:9./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5348
MSN: U5+
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Schiphol airfield
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft returned with battle damage sustained in aerial combat with four 609 Squadron Spitfires over the Humber estuary in England. The damage was assessed at 30%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0225&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgeschwader/KG2.htm
GQM (#5); Balke, KG2, II, s.427

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 1942 5502 II./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant sub
22 February 1944 III./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
11 August 1944 3./KG 2 Luftwaffe 4 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
Mid-air collision
11 August 1944 3./KG 2 Luftwaffe 4 Aalstraat, Gilze, Noord-Brabant w/o
Mid-air collision
20 August 1944 I./KG 2 Luftwaffe Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
3 September 1944 6030 I./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
3 September 1944 5348 I./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
3 September 1944 4207 I./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
3 September 1944 I./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
4 September 1944 I./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o