Incident Airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193747

Date:Wednesday 22 February 2017
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kawakawa Bay, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted paddock terrain during takeoff in variable wind conditions at Kawakawa Bay east of Clevedon in Auckland on the North Island. The top-dresser airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/89696198/pilot-uninjured-in-plane-crash-in-south-auckland
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11805487