Incident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V RT623,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19415

Date:Sunday 11 March 1945
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V
Owner/operator:94 Sqn RAF
Registration: RT623
MSN: 1251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sedes, 15 km east of Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sedes, Greece (LGSD)
Destination airport:Sedes, Greece (LGSD)
Narrative:
Overturned by gust on landing at Sedes Airport (a military airport 15 km east of Thessaloniki, Greece, and 3 km northwest of Thessaloniki's Macedonia International Airport) on 11/3/1945, during operations in support of ground forces in The Balkan Wars against ELAS Communist Guerillas. RT623 was attached to 94 Squadron and used for forward air control/target marking.

Brief biography of the pilot involved:

Hill, Donald K. F/Sgt RAAF 15-3-44 / 30-4-45 (period on 94 Sqn) Australia 1803438

An Australian usually known as ‘Don’, but later on after his mishaps as ‘Pranger’. Joined 94 on March 15, 1944. Was involved in Operation Zeppelin (Operation Turpitude) flying radio deception flights along the Turkish border from Allepo in June 1944, (attached to 259 Wing with P/O Barber, Lt Freeman and Lt Van der Merwe). Experienced a series of mishaps starting when his Spitfire (BR253), lost fuel - probably hit by flak, during a strafing sortie and force landed at Larisa, November 8, 1944, then the engine cut during a demo flight, force landing Spitfire V ER246, 20 miles N of Athens on December 3, 1944 and after an engine problem he overshot in an emergency landing at Hassani, February 11, 1945 (Spitfire MH672). Finally in landing Auster (RT623) at Sedes is caught by strong wind and flipped over, March 11, 1945. Leaves 94 Sqn April 30 1945.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._94_Squadron_RAF
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dekemvriana#The_Dekemvriana
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p12.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?8529-Sgt-D.K.-Hill-94-Sqn-RAF
http://www.152hyderabad.co.uk/html/f_lt_j_s__anderson.html