Incident Curtiss C-46 XA-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194153

Date:Tuesday 26 April 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46
Owner/operator:
Registration: XA-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Ciénaga Grande (Magdalena) -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mexican registrated airplane (six tons capacity of cargo load) crashed after intercepted and shot down by FAC airplane possible with cargo of mariuana. The five or six occupants escaped unhurt and fled.

Sources:

El Tiempo 28 April 1983, p1+2A