Incident Vickers V.803 Viscount EI-AOG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194157

Date:Tuesday 30 January 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers V.803 Viscount
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-AOG
MSN: 172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dublin Airport, Dublin, Eire (DUB)
Destination airport:Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool (EGGP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vickers V.803 Viscount EI-AOG "St. Fininan". This was a former KLM aircraft and had been delivered to SAL on 19 February 1966 for overhaul. It was not registered to Aer Lingus until 15 March 1966 and finally delivered on 20 May 1966

Substantially damaged 30/1/68 when the aircraft's nose gear collapsed on landing at Liverpool following a flight from Dublin. Presumably repaired, as photographed in service at Brussels in April 1968 (see link #3)

Sources:

1. http://www.vickersviscount.net/Index/VickersViscount172History.aspx
2. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/13889/liverpool-aviation-accidents-incidents
3. EI-AOG at Brussels in April 1968: https://www.airteamimages.com/vickers-viscount_EI-AOG_aer-lingus_205349_large.html
4. EI-AOG at Prestwick in March 1966: https://www.flickr.com/photos/ayronautica/30269405837
5. https://utopiaairport.blogspot.com/2014/11/klm-and-its-vickers-viscount-1957-1967.html