Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-IHA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194429

Date:Monday 27 March 2017
Time:18:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Grumbles Developments Ltd
Registration: ZK-IHA
MSN: 0188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Reefton, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westport, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R22 helicopter, registration ZK-IHA, was carrying a slung load as part of a local aerial hunting operation near Reefton. Shortly after take-off, while the helicopter was climbing over densely forested terrain, the helicopter and load struck the tree canopy and then the terrain. The helicopter was destroyed and the pilot, who was the sole person on board, was fatally injured. Location some 5.5 miles north of Reefton.

TAIC Findings:
1. A low-rotor-speed event likely occurred. However, it could not be determined if this event occurred before the initial impact with the tree canopy or during the subsequent descent.
2. The environmental conditions at the time of the accident had the potential to affect the safe conduct of the flight.
3. The engine was in a condition that would have likely prevented it being capable of producing the maximum specified power.
4. The helicopter lifted off and the pilot flew over densely forested terrain, when alternative flight paths were available that offered less risk in the event of an aircraft emergency.
5. The investigation was unable to determine conclusively why the helicopter struck the tree canopy and subsequently the terrain. However, it was likely due to either:
- the engine not delivering the demanded power, or
- the pilot inadvertently not maintaining a suitable clearance above the tree canopy.
6. The helicopter had not been maintained in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions and the Civil Aviation Rules, and the engine showed signs of wear that were inconsistent with the hours recorded in its logbook.
7. The pilot had conducted a commercial flight, which was beyond the privileges of the pilot’s private pilot licence.
8. The Civil Aviation Authority’s regulatory and surveillance controls in place for the noncommercial aviation sector were broadly aligned with international standards and recommendations for this sector.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/88282200/helicopter-crash-near-reefton-west-coast
NTSB
3. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2017/04/robinson-r22-zk-iha-fatal-accident_26.html
4. http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/25221/reefton-helicopter-crash-west-coast

Images:

Photo: TAIC