Accident Aérospatiale AS 355F1 Ecureuil II G-OHCP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194458

Date:Wednesday 29 March 2017
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355F1 Ecureuil II
Owner/operator:V21 t/a Helicopter Services
Registration: G-OHCP
MSN: 5249
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Allison 250-C20F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rhinog Mountains, Snowdonia, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Weston Airport (EIWT)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was flying on a Visual Flight Rules (VFR) flight plan from its operating base near Cranfield Airport on a direct track to a private site near Dublin. The weather on departure was suitable for VFR flight but, as forecast, deteriorated markedly in the area of Snowdonia with low cloud and rain. The helicopter flew over a witness 4.3 nm southeast of the accident site before disappearing into the cloud. Shortly afterwards it struck the east side of Rhinog Fawr Mountain, fatally injuring the five occupants.

Conclusion
The accident occurred after the helicopter entered cloud while descending. The pilot did not carry out a 180° turn away from the rising ground and probably did not regain VMC before impact with the side of the mountain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2017/03/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-wales-39436401
2. https://www.dailypost.co.uk/news/north-wales-news/major-search-missing-helicopter-caernarfon-12817541
3. https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/3210670/helicopter-missing-irish-sea-caernarfon-bay-latest-updates/
4. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=detailnosummary&fullregmark=OHCP
5. https://www.north-wales.police.uk/news-and-appeals/missing-helicopter-and-passengers-found?lang=en-gb
6. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-wales-39445384
7. http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-wales-43321682#

Images:

Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 29th September 2007

Media: