ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194898
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 5 January 2017 |
Time: | 11:45 LT |
Type: | Pegasus Quik |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-CCOW |
MSN: | 8008 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Athey’s Moor (Longframlington) Airfield, Alnwick, Northumberland -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Athey’s Moor (Longframlington) Airfield, Northumberland |
Destination airport: | Athey’s Moor (Longframlington) Airfield, Northumberland |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged 05-01-2017 due to a take off accident from Athey’s Moor (Longframlington) Airfield, 6.3 nautical miles South West of Alnwick, just north of the village of Longframlington, Northumberland. The pilot - the sole person on board - was uninjured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot was a member of a syndicate that previously operated a Pegasus Quantum aircraft, which he last flew in May 2016. After the syndicate replaced the Quantum with Pegasus Quik G-CCOW the aircraft’s designer provided familiarisation training. The pilot was not present for this training, although he was later briefed by the other syndicate members.
He had not flown for seven months, and had not received any dual instruction on the Pegasus Quik, before he flew G CCOW on two uneventful solo flights from Athey’s Moor.
One week later he prepared for his third flight; the grass runway at Athey’s Moor was wet but it was a fine day with 3 knots or less of wind and visibility was good. During takeoff the pilot lost directional control and the aircraft overturned when it departed the runway into an area with long grass. It is possible the pilot inadvertently applied the wheel brakes while trying to use the foot pedals to steer the aircraft.
At 40-45 knots on the takeoff run, the pilot realised the aircraft was drifting to the right and he was unable to prevent it departing the runway. His recollection of the accident is limited but he believes the right wing dropped as the aircraft veered into an area of long grass and it then overturned."
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage to wing, trike and propeller"
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58c9250040f0b67ec5000196/Pegasus_Quik_G-CCOW_03-17.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CCOW 3.
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6010733 4.
http://www.atheysmoor.net/index.php/arriving Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |