Incident Tecnam P2006T LY-CPL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195025

Date:Sunday 13 March 2016
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P06T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2006T
Owner/operator:BAA Training
Registration: LY-CPL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:S. Darius and S. Girenas Airport (EYKS) -   Lithuania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EYKS
Destination airport:EYKS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was used for training flights out of Aleksotas (EYKS) when during a touch and go manoeuvre shortly after touch down the nose gear assembly broke off. The aircraft skidded resting on its nose for 120 metres before coming to a stop. No injuries occurred.

The factual report outlines the probable cause as:
- Crack formation and propagation in the nose gear assembly reaching a critical size, caused by long-term cyclic operational loads.

Sources:

http://www.tm.lt/dok/Tecnam%20P2006T%20(LY-CPL)%20informacinis%20prane%C5%A1imas.pdf (Factual report in Lithuanian)