Incident MiG-23M ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195065

Date:Monday 17 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23M
Owner/operator:218 UAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Salsk Air Base, Rostov Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Salsk Air Base
Destination airport:Salsk Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-23M of 218 UAP crashed during routine training flight near Salsk Air Base, Rostov Oblast. Major Vyacheslav V. Vershinin ejected safely.

Sources:

http://avvakul.ru/forum/viewtopic.php?t=845
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salsk