Wirestrike Incident Air Tractor AT-402A N402GK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195073

Date:Thursday 27 April 2017
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402A
Owner/operator:Gress Air LLC
Registration: N402GK
MSN: 402A-1151
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Otoe County, SW of Nebraska City, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft clipped powerlines during an aerial application flight and impacted farm field terrain southwest of Nebraska City, Nebraska. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received undetermined injuries.

Sources:

https://beatricedailysun.com/news/state-and-regional/crop-duster-landed-after-hitting-power-line-authorities-say/article_cd423fe7-0e4a-59c7-a5d3-4b2174ef815b.html
http://www.omaha.com/townnews/aviation/crop-duster-lands-after-hitting-power-line-in-otoe-county/article_a22ae3ee-2c14-11e7-b896-132c78f38e13.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:12346949782303::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:27-APR-17,NEBRASKA%20CITY,N402GK]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=402GK
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000221097.html