Incident Westland Sea King MK41 89+61,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19514

Date:Wednesday 16 January 1974
Time:12:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea King MK41
Owner/operator:Westland Helicopters (German Naval Aviation)
Registration: 89+61
MSN: WA765/92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Yeovil Airfield, Yeovil, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Yeovil Airfield, Somerset (EGHG)
Destination airport:Yeovil Airfield, Somerset (EGHG)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Lost control during acceptance flight in gusty wind conditions. Touched down in a field close to the airfield boundary, then struck building and crashed. Used as instructional airframe. According to a rough translation from German into English of the photo below:

"Seaking MK41 the Navy on the streets of Cuxhaven on October 16 2012. MFG5 of Kiel was moved to the north woods. The flightless Sea king and Gateguard machines were first shipped by pontoon to Cuxhaven and then pulled by road transport to Nordholz. This maneuver lasted all night.

The machine shown here is the original 89+61, which was damaged at the beginning of use in the '70s in an accident and was replaced by a new 89+61. Since then, these 89+61 used as a technique coach and could therefore not fly. It is quite rare to see!"

Sources:

http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/2-1975%2089-61.pdf
http://www.seeflieger.de/altes_seeflieger/holtenau/geschichte/Flugunfaelle/unfaelle_sea_king.htm

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: