Incident Alisport Silent 2 Electro SE-VUC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195172

Date:Monday 1 May 2017
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Alisport Silent 2 Electro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-VUC
MSN: 2073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:2 km S Skövde Airport -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ESGR
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During initial climb the single-seat ultralight motor glider tilted to the right before stalling/entering a spin and crashing into a forest area thereafter. Pilot seriously injured and airlifted by rescue helicopter to hospital in Göteborg.

Sources:

https://sla.se/skovde/2017/05/01/flygplanshaveri-vid-flygplatsen-en?refresh=true (in Swedish)
http://www.segelflyget.se/Verksamhet/flygsakerhet/Flygsakerhetsnytt/Totalhaverimedpersonskador (in Swedish)
https://www.expressen.se/gt/kvinna-stortade-med-segelflyg-vid-golfbana/ (in Swedish)